• BAMF

Week 11 Results, JAN 10 - 16

Updated: Jan 19



All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis. Please email with any corrections to d3wrestling.info@gmail.com or Britt Malinsky setonhallpirate12@gmail.com


Tuesday, January 11:

Cancelled - Norwich at Springfield, 7:00 PM


Wednesday, January 12:

Trinity 34, New England College 13

125 Chris DeRosa (New England College) over Jacob Marselli (Trinity (CT)) (MD 15-4)

133 Diego Santiago (New England College) over Mohammad Ali Zaidi (Trinity (CT)) (TF 20-54:42)

141 Aiden Hebert (Trinity (CT)) over Logan Montaina (New England College) (Fall 1:57)

149 Chris Perry (Trinity (CT)) over Evan Fidelibus (New England College) (MD 13-0)

157 Najee Hall (New England College) over Nicholas Crotty (Trinity (CT)) (MD 12-2)

165 Kevin Lyskawa (Trinity (CT)) over Mannash Carlson (New England College) (Dec 3-2)

174 Adam Frost (Trinity (CT)) over Unknown (For.)

184 Dylan Sofield (Trinity (CT)) over Maxwell Ross (New England College) (Fall 1:06)

197 Booker Lester, Jr (Trinity (CT)) over Nathaniel Philion (New England College) (Fall 2:53)

285 John O`Brien (Trinity (CT)) over Frances Boahen (New England College) (Dec 3-2)


Lincoln at Fontbonne, 5:30 PM (4:30 PM)

Joliet JC at Fontbonne, 7:00 PM (6:00 PM)

St. Ambrose at Fontbonne, 8:30 PM (7:30 PM)


Thiel 39, Case Western Reserve 12

125 Evan Whiteside (Thiel) over Unknown (For.)

133 Devyn Giovengo (Thiel) over Unknown (For.)

141 Hunter Martz (Thiel) over Brandon Callow (Case Western Reserve) (Dec 15-12)

149 Mitchell Arch (Case Western Reserve) over Austin Parker (Thiel) (Fall 1:33)

157 Alex Anderson (Thiel) over Manhattan Gatton (Case Western Reserve) (TF 17-1 6:15)

165 Peyton Hearn (Thiel) over Thomas Gallagher (Case Western Reserve) (MD 8-0)

174 Frank Gill (Thiel) over Unknown (For.)

184 Bryce McCloskey (Thiel) over Aidan Gassell (Case Western Reserve) (Fall 4:02)

197 Jared Curcio (Thiel) over Alex Torres (Case Western Reserve) (Dec 8-5)

285 Grant Robinson (Case Western Reserve) over Seth Phillips (Thiel) (Fall 0:35)


Elizabethtown 26, Gettysburg 20

125 Ethan Liptzin (EC) won by forfeit (6-0)

133 Luke Kowalski (GC) tech. fall Domenic Rodriguez, 20-2 (5:25) (6-5)

141 Zach Rupp (EC) pinned Jake Stein, 4:45 (12-5)

149Shane Strausser (EC) dec. Eric Mougalian, 12-7 (15-5)

157 David Bancroft Jr. (GC) dec. Gunner Gehr, 3-1 (15-8)

165 Ray Martin (GC) dec. Brian Schneider, 5-2 (15-11)

174 Russell Canova (GC) dec. Traisach Roland, 7-0 (15-14)

184 Hunter Beaudet (EC) tech. fall Blake Silber, 17-2 (7:00) (20-14)

197 Brendan Loder (GC) pinned Matthew Watson, 3:32 (20-20)

285 Dylan Waller (EC) pinned Antoni Esquivias, 0:25 (26-20)


Southern Virginia 42, Shenandoah 12

157 Weston Hirschi (Southern Virginia) over George Vrachnos (Shenandoah University) (Dec 11-4)

165 Yuri Smaltz (Shenandoah University) over James Wiggins (Southern Virginia) (Fall 0:52)

174 Tyson Hoopes (Southern Virginia) over Brennan Komelasky (Shenandoah University) (Fall 5:50)

184 Scott Chambers (Southern Virginia) over Hunter Thompson (Shenandoah University) (Fall 0:50)

197 Cache Holmes (Southern Virginia) over Troy Gibson (Shenandoah University) (Fall 2:24)

285 Nico Ramirez (Southern Virginia) over Unknown (For.)

125 Jaden Nelson (Southern Virginia) over Aaron Black (Shenandoah University) (Dec 9-6)

133 Harper Thompson (Southern Virginia) over Unknown (For.)

141 Colton White (Shenandoah University) over Sawyer Ferry (Southern Virginia) (Fall 4:16)

149 Elijah Blackwell (Southern Virginia) over Hunter Locke (Shenandoah University) (Fall 4:01)


Muhlenberg 24, New Jersey City University 16

125 Joey Lamparelli (Muhlenberg) over George Rivera (New Jersey City University) (Fall 0:00)

133 Damianlee Torres (New Jersey City University) over Frank DiEsso (Muhlenberg) (Dec 11-9)

141 Ricky Caamano (Muhlenberg) over Dom Merola (New Jersey City University) (SV-1 3-1)

149 Chris Sockler (Muhlenberg) over Michael Cross (New Jersey City University) (Dec 15-12)

157 Jeff Johnson (New Jersey City University) over Anson Dewar (Muhlenberg) (Dec 11-5)

165 Ronald Grevera (Muhlenberg) over Jake Sisk (New Jersey City University) (Dec 4-2)

174 Jack Patti (Muhlenberg) over Tyler Bailey (New Jersey City University) (Dec 7-2)

184 Shane Lallkissoon (New Jersey City University) over Hunter Gill (Muhlenberg) (MD 11-3)

197 Kyle Hillermeier (New Jersey City University) over Luca Colestock (Muhlenberg) (Fall 0:00)

285 Ramiro Osuna (Muhlenberg) over Unknown (For.)


Cancelled - Wheaton at Concordia Wisconsin, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)


Thursday, January 13:

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 28, Carthage 18

165 Mason Wheeler (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) over Collin Ruiz (Carthage College) (Dec 10-8)

174 Devin Rogers (Carthage College) over Darren Leibsle (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) (Dec 5-2)

184 Jerry Lipke (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) over Kobe Gilbert (Carthage College) (Fall 3:58)

197 Alex Mischka (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) over Unknown (For.)

285 Ben Gunderson (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) over Mason Kochersperger (Carthage College) (Dec 5-0)

125 Luca Paladino (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) over Loren Semler (Carthage College) (MD 15-2)

133 Sebastian Rosales (Carthage College) over Unknown (For.)

141 Cole Nelson (Carthage College) over Cooper Peterson (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) (Dec 9-3)

149 River Rogers (Carthage College) over Isaiah Baker (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) (Fall 4:27)

157 Alex Gundrum (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) over Unknown (For.)


Postponed - Coe at Augustana (Ill.), 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)


MSOE at Concordia Wisconsin, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)


Loras 35, Central 6

125 Jared Hensley (Loras) over Anthony Posas (Central) (Fall 4:46)

133 Aiden Evans (Loras) over Chase Poston (Central) (MD 12-3)

141 Jalen Schropp (Loras) over Brock Beck (Central) (Dec 3-0)

149 Duncan Delzell (Central) over Daniel Meeker (Loras) (Dec 8-5)

157 Zeke Smith (Loras) over Luke Condy (Central) (Dec 9-2)

165 Gabe Fiser (Loras) over Christian Wilson (Central) (MD 20-6)

174 Jacob Krakow (Loras) over Unknown (For.)

184 Shane Liegel (Loras) over Peyton Hammerich (Central) (Fall 2:29)

197 Colin Murphy (Loras) over Gage Linahon (Central) (Dec 7-4)

285 Sam Zook (Central) over Brady Vogel (Loras) (Dec 3-2)


Merchant Marine 37, Hunter 15

184 James Cruz (Merchant Marine) over Gevorg Arakelov (Hunter) (MD 11-2)

197 Sam Houston (Merchant Marine) over Unknown (For.)

285 Jacob Raboy (Hunter) over James Dunagan (Merchant Marine) (Dec 11-8)

125 Diego Perez (Hunter) over Unknown (For.)

133 Andrew Cota (Hunter) over Unknown (For.)

141 Edward Pinc (Merchant Marine) over Unknown (For.)

149 Austin Manning (Merchant Marine) over Jahongir Davronov (Hunter) (Dec 9-2)

157 Tharon Burns (Merchant Marine) over Mohamed Khalil (Hunter) (Fall 0:44)

165 Eric DeWald (Merchant Marine) over Unknown (For.)

174 Dominick Esposito (Merchant Marine) over Unknown (For.)


Cancelled - Elmhurst at Wheaton, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)


Wisconsin-Whitewater 29, Wisconsin-La Crosse 15

125 Brandon Murphy (Wisconsin-LaCrosse) over John Fortugno (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (MD 11-2)

133 Matt McEnroe (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Unknown (For.)

141 Dakarai Clay (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Tyler Shackle (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 17-15)

149 Alex Valenzona (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Unknown (For.)

157 Jake Burford (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Aaron Bahr (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (TF 17-2 6:19)

165 Seth Brossard (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over Tommy Hoy (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (MD 13-1)

174 Ryan Vedner (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Nolan Paar (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (MD 14-5)

184 Jarrit Shinhoster (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Isaac Gust (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (TF 15-0 3:55)

197 Isaac Lahr (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over Chad Richards (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (MD 10-2)

285 Ben Kawcyznski (Wisconsin-LaCrosse) over Cadin Koeppel (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 5-2)


Pacific at Warner Pacific, 9:30 PM (6:30 PM)


Friday, January 14:

Averett, Johns Hopkins, Roanoke at Virginia Duals, Hampton, VA, 11:00 AM


Southern Maine at American International, 6:00 PM


Postponted - TCNJ at Muhlenberg, 7:00 PM


Postponed - Coe at Wartburg, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)


Postponed - Millikin at North Central, 8:30 PM (7:30 PM)


Saturday, January 15:

Spartan Mat Classic (brackets)

Aurora, Baldwin Wallace, Defiance, Fontbonne, Heidelberg, Huntingdon, Manchester, Ohio Northern, Wabash, Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Wisconsin-Oshkosh at Spartan Mat Classic, hosted by Manchester, 9:00 AM


MAC Championships (brackets)

Alvernia, Delaware Valley, King's, Lycoming, Messiah, Stevens, Wilkes, York (Pa.) at MAC Championships, hosted by Messiah, 9:00 AM


Cliff Keen-Mike Duroe Invitational (brackets)

Augsburg, Augustana (Ill.), Buena Vista, Coe, Concordia Moorhead, Cornell College, Dubuque, Lakeland, Loras, Luther, Ozarks, Simpson (Iowa), Wartburg, Wisconsin-La Crosse, Wisconsin-Platteville at Cliff Keen-Mike Duroe Invitational, hosted by Cornell College, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)


Al Hanke Invitational (brackets)

Chicago, Concordia Wisconsin, Elmhurst, MSOE, North Central, Saint John's, Wheaton, Wisconsin-Whitewater at Al Hanke Invitational, hosted by Elmhurst, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)


Wil Abele Invitational (brackets)

Gettysburg, Keystone, Norwich, Shenandoah, Southern Virginia, Ursinus, Washington & Jefferson, Waynesburg, Western New England at Will Abele Invitational, hosted by Ursinus, 11:00 AM


Otterbein at Case Western Reserve, 10:00 AM

Hiram vs. Lake Erie B at Case Western Reserve, 10:00 AM

Hiram at Case Western Reserve, 11:30 AM

Otterbein vs. Lake Erie B at Case Western Reserve, 11:30 AM

Lake Erie B at Case Western Reserve, 1:00 PM

Hiram vs. Otterbein at Case Western Reserve, 1:00 PM


Castleton 40, New England College 12

125 Chris DeRosa (NEC) def. Owen Kretschmer (CU), Fall 3:29

133 Diego Santiago (NEC) def. Michael Gonyea (CU), Dec. 2-1

141 James Rodriguez (CU) def. Logan Montaina (NEC), Fall 4:01

149 Evan Fidelibus (NEC) def. Nicholas Roeger (CU), Dec. 4-1

157 Logan Dubuque (CU) def. Unknown (NEC), Forfeit

165 Michael Angers (CU) def. Mannash Carlson (NEC), MD 10-1

174 Cooper Fleming (CU) def. Chris Ludwig (NEC), Fall 4:56

184 Sampson Wilkins (CU) def. Unknown (NEC), Forfeit

197 Chance LaPier (CU) def. Nathaniel Philion (NEC), Fall :45

285 Shea Garand (CU) def. Francis Boahen (NEC), Fall 1:52


Castleton 38, New Jersey City 3

125 Owen Kretschmer (CU) def. George Rivera (NJCU), Dec. 6-4

133 Michael Gonyea (CU) def. Andre Ruiz (NJCU), Dec. 9-8

141 James Rodriguez (CU) def. Dom Merola (NJCU), Fall 4:54

149 Nicholas Roeger (CU) def. Michael Cross (NJCU), Dec. 10-3

157 Logan Dubuque (CU) def. Jake Sisk (NJCU), MD 12-1

165 Jeff Johnson (NJCU) def. Michael Angers (CU), Dec. 6-5

174 Cooper Fleming (CU) def. Tyler Bailey (NJCU), Dec. 9-3

184 Sampson Wilkins (CU) def. Shane Lallkissoon (NJCU), Fall 2:45

197 Chance LaPier (CU) def. Kyle Hillermeier (NJCU), MD 12-3

285 Shea Garand (CU) def. Unknown (NJCU), Forfeit


New Jersey City 24, New England College 22

125 Chris DeRosa (New England College) over George Rivera (New Jersey City University) (MD 15-4)

133 Diego Santiago (New England College) over Andre Ruiz (New Jersey City University) (Dec 7-3)

141 Dom Merola (New Jersey City University) over Logan Montaina (New England College) (Fall 6:21)

149 Evan Fidelibus (New England College) over Michael Cross (New Jersey City University) (Fall 1:30)

157 Jeff Johnson (New Jersey City University) over Najee Hall (New England College) (Dec 7-2)

165 Mannash Carlson (New England College) over Jake Sisk (New Jersey City University) (Dec 3-1)

174 Tyler Bailey (New Jersey City University) over Chis Ludwig (New England College) (MD 13-2)

184 Shane Lallkissoon (New Jersey City University) over Unknown (For.)

197 Kyle Hillermeier (New Jersey City University) over Nathaniel Philion (New England College) (TF 18-3 3:19)

285 Frances Boahen (New England College) over Unknown (For.)


Averett, Johns Hopkins, Roanoke at Virginia Duals, Hampton, VA, 12:00 PM


Bridgewater State 42, Hunter 18

125 Wilson Gomes (Bridgewater State) over Diego Perez (Hunter) (Fall 2:00)

133 Edward Rojas (Hunter) over Lucas Purpora (Bridgewater State) (Fall 1:00)

141 Stuart Glover (Bridgewater State) over Unknown (For.)

149 Jahongir Davronov (Hunter) over Steven Wise (Bridgewater State) (Fall 2:45)

157 Devin Winn (Bridgewater State) over Unknown (For.)

165 Kevin Carlucci (Bridgewater State) over Unknown (For.)

174 Fox Maxwell (Bridgewater State) over Unknown (For.)

184 Edwin Morales (Bridgewater State) over Unknown (For.)

197 Sean McCullough (Bridgewater State) over Unknown (For.)

285 Jacob Raboy (Hunter) over Ryan Higgins (Bridgewater State) (Fall 2:40)


Hunter at Williams, 1:30 PM

Bridgewater State at Williams, 3:00 PM


Elizabethtown vs. Thaddeus Stevens at Penn College, 1:00 PM

Rhode Island College vs. Thaddeus Stevens, 2:30 PM

NYU at Penn College, 1:00 PM

Rhode Island College vs. Scranton at Penn College, 1:00 PM

Muhlenberg vs. NYU at Penn College, 2:30 PM

Scranton at Penn College, 2:30 PM

Elizabethtown vs. Rhode Island College at Penn College, 4:00 PM

Muhlenberg vs. Thaddeus Stevens at Penn College, 4:00 PM

NYU vs. Scranton at Penn College, 4:00 PM

Elizabethtown vs. NYU at Penn College, 5:30 PM

Muhlenberg at Penn College, 5:30 PM

Scranton vs. Thaddeus Stevens at Penn College, 5:30 PM


Muskingum, Thiel at Mel Berry Duals, hosted by Thiel, 1:00 PM


Johnson & Wales vs. WPI at Trinity, 1:00 PM

Roger Williams at Trinity, 1:00 PM

Johnson & Wales vs. Roger Williams at Trinity, 2:30 PM

WPI at Trinity, 2:30 PM

Johnson & Wales at Trinity, 4:00 PM

Roger Williams vs. WPI at Trinity, 4:00 PM


Springfield 31, Wesleyan 12

133 Gianni Manginelli (SPR) defeats Max Martinez (WES) by major decision, 9-0

141 Jacques St. Jean (SPR) defeats CJ Shea (WES) by pinfall, 2:30

149 Joseph Parsons (SPR) defeats Andrew Maiorini (WES) by pinfall, 2:30

157 Aaron Goldman (WES) defeats Noah Beal Hernandez (SPR) by decision, 5-2

165 Jake Harry (SPR) defeats Jack Reusing (WES) by decision, 9-4

174 Max Grzymala (SPR) defeats Marcus Brown (WES) by decision, 9-7

184 Duncan Kreutter (WES) defeats John Summers (SPR) by decision, 5-1

197 Sam Ware (SPR) defeats Josh Khoshayev (WES) by pinfall, 2:01

285 Tyson Jones (SPR) defeats Kolton Gagnon (WES) by decision, 5-2

125 Greg Fischer (WES) wins by forfeit




Sunday, January 16:

Empire Collegiate Wrestling Conference Championships (brackets)

Alfred State, Brockport, Cortland, Elmira, Ithaca, Oneonta, Oswego, Penn State-Behrend, Pitt-Bradford, RIT at ECWC Championships, hosted by Ithaca, 10:00 AM


Purple Raider Open (brackets)

Mount St. Joseph, Mount Union at Purple Raider Open, hosted by Mount Union, 10:00 AM


Pacific at Boxer Open, hosted by Pacific, 11:00 AM (8:00 AM)


Postponed - Adrian, Albion, Alma, Olivet, Trine at MIAA Championships, hosted by Trine, 11:00 AM