• BAMF

WEEK 2 RESULTS - NOVEMBER 8-14

Updated: Nov 19, 2021

Britt Malinsky, setonhallpirate1@aol.com


All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis.


*Eligible for a one-pound weight allowance.


Wednesday, November 10:


DUALS

Nebraska Wesleyan vs. Westminster at Fontbonne, 4:00 PM (3:00 PM)

Nebraska Wesleyan at Fontbonne, 5:00 PM (4:00 PM)

Southern Virginia at Emory & Henry, 6:00 PM

Westminster at Fontbonne, 6:00 PM (5:00 PM)

Washington & Lee at Roanoke, 7:00 PM

Wartburg at Simpson (Iowa), 7:00 PM (6:00 PM)

Shippensburg at Waynesburg, 7:00 PM

Concordia Wisconsin at Carthage, 7:30 PM (6:30 PM)

Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)

Wisconsin-Parkside at Wisconsin-Whitewater, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)


Thursday, November 11:


DUALS

Scranton at East Stroudsburg, 7:00 PM

Augustana (Ill.) at Elmhurst, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)

Concordia Moorhead at Northern State, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)

Cornell (Iowa) at Wisconsin-Platteville, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)


Friday, November 12:


DUALS

Rowan-Gloucester at Centenary (N.J.), 7:00 PM

Sussex County at Centenary (N.J.), 7:00 PM

Greensboro at Ferrum, 7:00 PM

Manchester at Wabash, 7:00 PM

TCNJ at Wilkes, 7:00 PM

Ozarks at Wisconsin-La Crosse, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)


Saturday, November 13:


Roger Williams Invitational, hosted by Roger Williams, 9:30 AM

Bridgewater, Castleton, Coast Guard, Johnson & Wales, King's, Norwich, Plymouth State, Roger Williams, Southern Maine, Stevens, Wesleyan at Roger Williams Invitational, hosted by Roger Williams, 9:30 AM


Trine Invitational, hosted by Trine, 9:30 AM

*Baldwin Wallace, Chicago, Heidelberg, John Carroll, Manchester, Olivet, Trine, Wilmington at Trine Invitational, hosted by Trine, 9:30 AM


Washington & Jefferson Invitational, hosted by Washington & Jefferson, 9:45 AM

Case Western Reserve, Gettysburg, Hiram, Lycoming, Muskingum, Ohio Wesleyan, Penn State-Behrend, Pitt-Bradford, Thiel, Washington & Jefferson, Washington & Lee, Waynesburg at Washington & Jefferson Invitational, hosted by Washington & Jefferson, 9:45 AM


Grand View Open

Buena Vista, IA, Loras, IA, Simpson, IA


Adrian Duals

Alma vs. Wisconsin-Stevens Point at Adrian, 10:00 AM

Ohio Northern vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater at Adrian, 10:00 AM

Otterbein vs. Wisconsin-Oshkosh at Adrian, 10:00 AM


Wisconsin-Oshkosh at Adrian, 11:30 AM

Ohio Northern vs. Wisconsin-Stevens Point at Adrian, 11:30 AM

Otterbein vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater at Adrian, 11:30 AM


Wisconsin-Whitewater at Adrian, 1:00 PM

Alma vs. Wisconsin-Oshkosh at Adrian, 1:00 PM

Otterbein vs. Wisconsin-Stevens Point at Adrian, 1:00 PM


Wisconsin-Stevens Point at Adrian, 2:30 PM

Alma vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater at Adrian, 2:30 PM

Ohio Northern vs. Wisconsin-Oshkosh at Adrian, 2:30 PM


UD Jim Fox Invitational, hosted by Dubuque College 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)

Augsburg, Chicago, Dubuque, Nebraska Wesleyan, Westminster at Dubuque Invitational, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)


Averett vs. Bucknell at George Mason, 10:00 AM


Luther Open, hosted by Luther, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)

*Coe, Cornell (Iowa), Loras, Luther, Ozarks, Wartburg, Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Wisconsin-La Crosse, Wisconsin-Platteville at Luther Open, hosted by Luther, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)

Simpson (Iowa) at Grand View Open, Pleasant Hill, IA, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)

Augustana (Ill.), Aurora, Central, Huntingdon, Millikin at Millikin Open, hosted by Millikin, 10:30 AM (9:30 AM)


Bison Open, hosted by North Dakota State, 11:00 AM (10:00 AM)

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Bison Open, hosted by North Dakota State, 11:00 AM (10:00 AM)


Racich Rumble, 11:00 AM

*Alvernia, Delaware Valley, Elizabethtown, Johns Hopkins, Messiah, New Jersey City, NYU, Ursinus, Wilkes, WPI, York (Pa.) at Racich Rumble, 11:00 AM


Averett vs. Bellarmine at George Mason, 11:30 AM

Averett at George Mason, 1:00 PM


**Muhlenberg at Stevens, 11:30 AM - canceled due to COVID**


Springfield City Championships

Springfield vs. American International at Western New England, 1:00 PM

American International at Western New England, 3:00 PM

Springfield at Western New England, 5:00 PM


Buena Vista at Saint John's, 2:00 PM

Buena Vista (BVU) 32, Saint John's (SJU) 20

125: Byron Fleming (BVU) won by forfeit [0-6]

133: Jonathan Dominguez (BVU) won by forfeit [0-12]

141: Axel Hernandez (BVU) won by forfeit [0-18]

149: Ethan Warren (SJU) major dec. Jonah Siebert, 12-3 [4-18]

157: Logan Thorsten (SJU) major dec. Jacob Hanssen, 12-2 [8-18]

165: Garret Bruce (BVU) dec. Hayden LeMonds, 10-5 [8-21]

174: Noah Whitfield-Lopez (SJU) pinned Caleb Rojas, second period [14-21]

184: Ben Gilbertson (SJU) pinned Jesus Ceja, first period [20-21]

197: Diego Escarcega (BVU) tech. fall Levi Henry, third period [20-26]

285: Errol Alden (BVU) pinned Thomas Allen, first period [20-32]

Exhibition Matches

157: Julian Mares (SJU) dec. Michael De La Cruz, 9-6

157: Noah Cortez (BVU) pinned Chad Crocker, third period

157: Wareke Gillette (SJU) pinned Jonah Siebert, first period

184: Max Mashek (BVU) dec. Hayden Hedrington, 8-6

184: Nate Langer (SJU) pinned Caleb Rojas, first period


Sunday, November 14:


Averett Cougar Open, hosted by Averett, 9:00 AM

*Averett, Ferrum, Greensboro, Roanoke, Shenandoah at Averett Cougar Open, hosted by Averett, 9:00 AM


Rhode Island Open

*Rhode Island College, New England College, Johnson & Wales University, Hunter College, Cortland State


*TCNJ at Journeymen Collegiate Classic, Manheim, PA, 9:00 AM


RIT at Ohio Intercollegiate Open, hosted by Tiffin, 9:00 AM


Pacific at Mike Clock Open, hosted by Pacific, 10:00 AM (7:00 AM)


Alfred State vs. Oneonta at Scranton, 10:00 AM

Keystone at Scranton, 10:00 AM

Alfred State vs. Lackawanna CC at Scranton, 11:00 AM

Keystone vs. Scranton B at Scranton, 11:00 AM

Oneonta at Scranton, 11:00 AM

Alfred State vs. Scranton B at Scranton, 12:00 PM

Keystone vs. Oneonta at Scranton, 12:00 PM

Lackawanna CC at Scranton, 12:00 PM

Alfred State at Scranton, 1:00 PM

Keystone vs. Lackawanna CC at Scranton, 1:00 PM

Oneonta vs. Scranton B at Scranton, 1:00 PM

Ithaca vs. Penn College at Oswego, 1:30 PM

Alfred State vs. Keystone at Scranton, 2:00 PM

Oneonta vs. Lackawanna CC at Scranton, 2:00 PM


McDaniel at Green Terror Duals, hosted by McDaniel, 11:00 AM


Penn College at Oswego, 3:00 PM


Ithaca 36 Oswego 6

125 Matt Haycook (Ithaca) over Paul Wehr (Oswego State) (Dec 8-3)

133 Dylan Earl (Ithaca) over Alex Christman (Oswego State) (Dec 10-6)

141 Travis Jones (Ithaca) over Unknown (For.)

149 Matthew Beyer (Ithaca) over Logan McGloine (Oswego State) (Fall 2:44)

157 Adam Wagner (Ithaca) over Nicolai Celestain (Oswego State) (Fall 2:46)

165 Isaac Mathews (Oswego State) over Wenchard Pierre-Louis (Ithaca) (Dec 3-1)

174 Charlie Grygas (Oswego State) over Jackson Gray (Ithaca) (Dec 5-4)

184 Jeremy Mazzella (Ithaca) over Jacob Minier (Oswego State) (Dec 6-0)

197 Chibueze Chukwuezi (Ithaca) over Anthony Cascen (Oswego State) (TF 19-1 5:55)

285 Nicolas Galka (Ithaca) over Jaden Hall (Oswego State) (MD 11-3)

133 Extra: Michael Snowden (Ithaca) over Matthew Laubach (Oswego State) (Fall 2:35)

157 Extra: Anthony Giovagnoli (Ithaca) over Damani Johnson (Oswego State) (Fall 1:02

157 Extra: Bryce Smith (Oswego State) over Adrian Rosario-Beato (Ithaca) (Dec 10-6)

165 Extra: Bryce Smith (Oswego State) over Tristen Schiafo (Ithaca) (Dec 10-7)